Accepted scientific name:
Sterna forsteri Nuttall, 1834 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Sterna forsteri Nuttall, 1834
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Forster's Tern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sterne de Forster French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
CharrĂ¡n de Forster Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Sterna
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176887
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d21832-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201