Accepted scientific name:
Pagophila eburnea (Phipps, 1774) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pagophila eburnea (Phipps, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ivory Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mouette blanche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Pagophila
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176851
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d20c4d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201