Accepted scientific name:
Larus dominicanus Lichtenstein, 1823 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Larus dominicanus Lichtenstein, 1823
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kelp Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaviota dominicana Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Larus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176849
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d2089c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201