Accepted scientific name:
Rissa brevirostris (Bruch, 1853) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rissa brevirostris (Bruch, 1853)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-legged Kittiwake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Rissa
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176845
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff8bdca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201