Accepted scientific name:
Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Larus canus brachyrhynchus
Larus canus canus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mew Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
goéland cendré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaviota cana Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Larus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176832
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1f3cb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201