Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Stercorarius longicaudus longicaudus Vieillot, 1819
Stercorarius longicaudus pallescens Loppenthin, 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-tailed Jaeger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
labbe à longue queue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salteador cola larga Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176794
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1dae8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201