Accepted scientific name:
Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pomarine Jaeger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pomarine Skua English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
labbe pomarin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salteador pomarino Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Stercorariidae
Genus Stercorarius
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176792
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1d69a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201