Accepted scientific name:
Chionis minor Hartlaub, 1841 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Chionis minor Hartlaub, 1841
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-faced Sheathbill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Chionididae
Genus Chionis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176788
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff66be2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201