Accepted scientific name:
Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Phalaropus fulicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Phalarope English -
phalarope à bec large French -
Falaropo pico grueso Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Phalaropus
Distribution: Africa; North America; Oceania; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176734
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1c545-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201