Accepted scientific name:
Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Capella gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Capella gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Gallinago gallinago faeroeensis (Brehm, 1831)
Gallinago gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Snipe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bécassine des marais French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agachona común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Gallinago
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176700
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1be9a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201