Accepted scientific name:
Eurynorhynchus pygmeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Eurynorhynchus pygmeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spoonbill Sandpiper - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spoon-billed Sandpiper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Eurynorhynchus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176697
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1bc69-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201