Accepted scientific name:
Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Limosa lapponica baueri
Limosa lapponica lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bar-tailed Godwit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picopando cola barrada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Limosa
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176687
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1b3c4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201