Accepted scientific name:
Limnodromus griseus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Limnodromus griseus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Limnodromus griseus caurinus
Limnodromus griseus griseus (Gmelin, 1789)
Limnodromus griseus hendersoni
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-billed Dowitcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
b├ęcassin roux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Costurero pico corto Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Limnodromus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176675
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1a8d6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201