Accepted scientific name:
Calidris minutilla (Vieillot, 1819) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Calidris minutilla (Vieillot, 1819)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Least Sandpiper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
b├ęcasseau minuscule French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Playero chichicuilote Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Calidris
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176656
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d1921d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201