Accepted scientific name:
Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Calidris canutus canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calidris canutus rufa
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Knot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bécasseau maubèche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Playero canuto Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Calidris
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176642
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d18700-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201