Accepted scientific name:
Numenius tahitiensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Numenius tahitiensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bristle-thighed Curlew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Numenius
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176604
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff7a4c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201