Accepted scientific name:
Numenius americanus Bechstein, 1812 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Numenius americanus Bechstein, 1812
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Numenius americanus americanus (Bechstein, 1812)
Numenius americanus parvus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-billed Curlew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
courlis à long bec French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zarapito pico largo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Numenius
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176593
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d16b10-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201