Accepted scientific name:
Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
Charadrius alexandrinus nivosus
Charadrius alexandrinus tenuirostris
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kentish Plover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy Plover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chorlo nevado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Charadriidae
Genus Charadrius
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176510
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d14196-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201