Accepted scientific name:
Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Semipalmated Plover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pluvier à semipalmé French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chorlo semipalmeado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Charadriidae
Genus Charadrius
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176506
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d13d44-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201