Accepted scientific name:
Otis tarda Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Otis tarda Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Otis tarda dybowskii Taczanowski, 1874
Otis tarda tarda Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Bustard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Otididae
Genus Otis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecafe24c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201