Accepted scientific name:
Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Gallinula chloropus barbadensis Bond, 1954
Gallinula chloropus cachinnans Bangs, 1915
Gallinula chloropus cerceris Bangs, 1910
Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gallinula chloropus galeata (Lichtenstein, 1818)
Gallinula chloropus garmani Allen, 1876
Gallinula chloropus guami Hartert, 1917
Gallinula chloropus meridionalis (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Gallinula chloropus orientalis Horsfield, 1821
Gallinula chloropus pauxilla Bangs, 1915
Gallinula chloropus pyrrhorrhoa A. Newton, 1861
Gallinula chloropus sandvicensis Streets, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Moorhen English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gallinule poule-d'eau French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta frente roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Rallidae
Genus Gallinula
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176284
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d10c0b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201