Accepted scientific name:
Crex crex (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Crex crex (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Corn Crake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Rallidae
Genus Crex
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176277
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff72f28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201