Accepted scientific name:
Grus americana (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Grus americana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Whooping Crane English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grulla blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Gruidae
Genus Grus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176176
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d0e3a9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201