Accepted scientific name:
Numida meleagris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Numida meleagris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Numida meleagris coronatus Gurney, 1868
Numida meleagris galeatus Pallas, 1767
Numida meleagris marungensis Schalow, 1884
Numida meleagris meleagris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Numida meleagris mitratus Pallas, 1767
Numida meleagris papillosus Reichenow, 1894
Numida meleagris reichenowi Ogilvie-Grant, 1894
Numida meleagris sabyi Hartert, 1919
Numida meleagris somaliensis Neumann, 1899
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Helmeted Guineafowl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Numididae
Genus Numida
Distribution: Africa; Caribbean; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176126
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415bc92d-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201