Accepted scientific name:
Lophura inornata (Salvadori, 1879) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lophura inornata (Salvadori, 1879)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lophura inornata hoogerwerfi (Chasen, 1939)
Lophura inornata inornata (Salvadori, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salvadori's Pheasant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Lophura
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176081
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecae2ae2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201