Accepted scientific name:
Tragopan melanocephalus (J. E. Gray, 1829) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Tragopan melanocephalus (J. E. Gray, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Tragopan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Tragopan Pheasant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tragopan
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176063
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d0cb05-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201