Accepted scientific name:
Tympanuchus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tympanuchus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pedioecetes phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Pedioecetes phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Tympanuchus phasianellus campestris (Ridgway, 1884)
Tympanuchus phasianellus caurus (Friedmann, 1943)
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus (Ord, 1815)
Tympanuchus phasianellus hueyi Dickerman & Hubbard, 1994
Tympanuchus phasianellus jamesi (Lincoln, 1917)
Tympanuchus phasianellus kennicotti (Suckley, 1862)
Tympanuchus phasianellus phasianellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sharp-tailed Grouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tétras à queue fine French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tympanuchus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175841
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d0540e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201