Accepted scientific name:
Crax rubra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Crax rubra Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crax rubra griscomi Nelson, 1926
Crax rubra rubra Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hocofaisán Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Crax
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175765
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d0409f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201