Accepted scientific name:
Crax fasciolata Spix, 1825 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Crax fasciolata Spix, 1825
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crax fasciolata fasciolata Spix, 1825
Crax fasciolata grayi Ogilvie-Grant, 1893
Crax fasciolata pinima Pelzeln, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bare-faced Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Crax
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175761
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb03aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201