Accepted scientific name:
Crax blumenbachii Spix, 1825 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Crax blumenbachii Spix, 1825
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-billed Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-knobbed Curassow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Cracidae
Genus Crax
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175759
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d03e7b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201