Accepted scientific name:
Falco newtoni (J. H. Gurney, 1863) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Falco newtoni (J. H. Gurney, 1863)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Madagascan Kestrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malagasy Kestrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Falconidae
Genus Falco
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Apr-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175647
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d01395-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201