Accepted scientific name:
Falco femoralis Temminck, 1822 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Falco femoralis Temminck, 1822
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Falco femoralis femoralis Temminck, 1822
Falco femoralis septentrionalis Todd, 1916
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aplomado Falcon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón fajado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Falconidae
Genus Falco
Distribution: Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Apr-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175610
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d00275-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201