Accepted scientific name:
Falco mexicanus Schlegel, 1850 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Falco mexicanus Schlegel, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prairie Falcon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón mexicano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Falconidae
Genus Falco
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 13-Apr-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175603
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cffbd4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201