Accepted scientific name:
Harpyhaliaetus solitarius (Tschudi, 1844) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Harpyhaliaetus solitarius (Tschudi, 1844)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Montane Solitary Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solitary Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Águila solitaria Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Harpyhaliaetus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175548
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cfdcd4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201