Accepted scientific name:
Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Aquila heliaca adalberti
Aquila heliaca heliaca
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian Imperial Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Aquila
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175413
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eca71518-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201