Accepted scientific name:
Elanus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Elanus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-shouldered Kite - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-winged Kite English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Elanus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175284
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf693d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201