Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogyps californianus (Shaw, 1797) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gymnogyps californianus (Shaw, 1797)
Synonyms:
Vultur californianus (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California Condor English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cóndor californiano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ciconiidae
Genus Gymnogyps
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175274
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf6076-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201