Accepted scientific name:
Netta rufina (Pallas, 1773) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Netta rufina (Pallas, 1773)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-crested Pochard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Netta
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175234
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff385ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201