Accepted scientific name:
Netta peposaca (Vieillot, 1816) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Netta peposaca (Vieillot, 1816)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rosy-billed Pochard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Netta
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175233
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff384cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201