You selected Mergus albellus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mergellus albellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Mergellus albellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Mergus albellus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mergus albellus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
harle piette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Mergellus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175196
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf4128-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201