You selected Mergus serrator serrator Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Mergus serrator schioleri Salomonsen, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mergus serrator schioleri Salomonsen, 1949
Mergus serrator serrator Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mergus serrator serrator Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-breasted Merganser English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
harle huppé French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mergo copetón Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Mergus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175187
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf3f3d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201