Accepted scientific name:
Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mergus merganser americanus Cassin, 1852
Mergus merganser merganser Linnaeus, 1758
Mergus merganser orientalis Gould, 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Merganser English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grand harle French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mergo mayor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Mergus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175185
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf3d48-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201