Accepted scientific name:
Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Oxyura jamaicensis jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1789)
Oxyura jamaicensis rubida (A. Wilson, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ruddy Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
érismature rousse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pato tepalcate Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Oxyura
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175175
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf3792-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201