Accepted scientific name:
Polysticta stelleri (Pallas, 1769) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Polysticta stelleri (Pallas, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steller's Eider English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
eider de Steller French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Polysticta
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175153
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf2860-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201