Accepted scientific name:
Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Pochard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Aythya
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175126
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415af1f7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201