Accepted scientific name:
Anas formosa Georgi, 1775 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anas formosa Georgi, 1775
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baikal Teal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175085
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff589de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201