You selected Anas acuta acuta Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Anas acuta acuta Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Anas acuta acuta Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Pintail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
canard pilet French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pato golondrino Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175074
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cef2ef-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201