Accepted scientific name:
Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anas strepera couesi (Streets, 1876)
Anas strepera strepera Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gadwall English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
canard chipeau French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pato friso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175073
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cef105-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201