Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-faced Whistling Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-faced Whistling-Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: Africa; Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175053
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cee3f3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201