Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocygna eytoni (Eyton, 1838) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Dendrocygna eytoni (Eyton, 1838)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Plumed Whistling Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efed69ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201